Privacy Policy

Current edition from 16.03.2019

In accordance with the laws of the Russian Federation and the European Union, we are obliged to obtain consent to the processing of your personal data, as well as to explain our policy about collecting this data.

1. General Provisions

1.1 This privacy policy is designed in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Law No. 152-FZ “On Personal Data”, passed on July 27, 2006, as well as the European Union “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR). It determines the procedure for the processing of personal data and the measures to ensure the security of personal data by the Russian legal entity – LLC (Limited Liability Company) “Ambery” (hereafter referred to as – The Operator).
1.2 The Operator sets as its most important goal and condition for the implementation of his activities the observance of the rights and freedoms of persons in the processing of their personal data, including the protection of the right to personal and family privacy.
1.3 The Operator’s policy regarding the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as – The Policy) applies to all information that the Operator can receive about its website visitors https://leta.st/.

2. Basic Terms Used in the Policy

2.1 Automated processing of personal data – processing of personal data using computer equipment;
2.2 Blocking of personal data – temporary suspension of the processing of personal data (unless such processing becomes a necessity);
2.3 Website – a set of graphic and informational materials, as well as applications and databases, ensuring their availability on the Internet at the web address/domain name https://leta.st/;
2.4 Personal Data Information System – a set of personal data contained in databases and information technologies and/or other technical means ensuring their processing;
2.5 Anonymization of personal data – actions as a result of which it is impossible to determine, without the use of additional information, whether certain personal data belongs to a specific User or to another owner of the personal data;
2.6 Personal data processing – any action (operation) or set of actions (operations) performed with or without the use of automation tools carried out with personal data, including its collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, refinement (update, change), retrieval , use, transfer (distribution, provision, access), anonymization, blocking, deletion, destruction;
2.7 Operator – a company which independently, or in cooperation/collaboration with other companies, organizes and/or processes personal data, as well as determining the goals of personal data processing, the composition of personal data to be processed and any actions (operations), performed with personal data;
2.8 Personal data – any information relating directly or indirectly to a specific or definable Website User;
2.9 User – any visitor to the website/domain name https://leta.st/;
2.10 Provisioning of personal data – actions aimed at disclosing/sharing personal data to/with a specific person or a certain group of persons;
2.11 Dissemination of personal data – any actions aimed at disclosing personal data to an indefinite target group of persons (transfer of personal data) or presentation of the personal data to an unlimited number of persons, including public disclosure of personal data in the media, placement in informational and telecommunication networks or the provision of access to personal data in any other way;
2.12 Transborder transfer of personal data – transfer of personal data to the territory of a foreign state or to the authorities of a foreign state, a foreign natural or a foreign legal entity;
2.13 Removing of personal data – any actions that result in personal data being destroyed irrevocably with the impossibility of further restoring of its content into the personal data information storage system and/or the result of which the physical personal data carriers are destroyed.

3. Processable Personal Data:

3.1 The Operator reserves the right to process the following personal data:

  • Last name, first name;
  • E-mail Addresses;
  • Phone numbers;
  • Addresses of the actual place of residence and registration at the place of residence and (or) at the place of stay;
  • Cart Content;

3.2 The Website also collects and processes anonymized data about visitors (including cookies) using Internet statistics services (Yandex.Metrica, Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, and others).
3.3 The above data referred to hereafter in this Policy will be referred to as the Personal Data.
3.4 The Operator never processes the User’s billing data like bank card number, security code and validity period/expiry date. The User enters this data on the website of the banking/credit institution processing the payment in favor of the Operator, without the participation of the Operator.

4. Purpose of Processing Personal Data

4.1 The purpose of processing the personal data of the User is to inform the User by sending e-mails; informing the user through telephone calls and messages; granting the User access to services, information and/or materials contained on the website; delivery of goods ordered by the User.
4.2 With the consent of the User, the Operator reserves the right to send the User notifications about new products and services, special offers and various events. The user can always decline to receive informational messages by notifying the Operator by e-mail at hello@leta.st with the text “Unsubscribe”.
4.3 Anonymized User data collected using Internet statistics services are used to collect information about Users’ actions on the website and to improve the quality of the website and its content.

5. Legal Grounds for the Processing of Personal Data

5.1 The Operator processes the User’s personal data only if it is completed and/or submitted by the User independently by means of special forms located on the website https://leta.st/. By completing the appropriate forms and submitting their personal data to the Operator, the User agrees with this Policy.
5.2 The Operator processes the anonymized User data when allowed by the browser settings of the User’s (the preservation of cookies and the use of JavaScript technology are enabled).

6. The Order of Collection, Storage, Transmission and Other Types of Personal Data Processing

6.1 The security of personal data processed by the Operator is ensured by implementing the legal, organizational and technical measures necessary to fully implement and meet the requirements of the current legislation of the Russian Federation and the European Union in the field of personal data protection.
6.2 The Operator ensures the security of personal data and takes all possible measures to the prevent access of unauthorized persons to personal data.
6.3 The personal data of the User can be transferred to organizations engaged in the delivery of the User’s order on the website: CDEK, DPD, Russian Post, Dostavista. The transfer of such data is possible solely for the purpose of fulfilling the order of the User.
6.4 The personal data of the User can be transferred to organizations developing software for automated e-mailing: MailChimp, Yandex.Mail. The transfer of such data is possible solely for the purpose of supplying e-mail notifications to the User.
6.5 The personal data of the User will never, under any circumstances, be passed on to third parties, except for in cases specified in this Policy or for the cases related to the execution of current Russian and/or EU legislation.
6.6 In case of detection of inaccuracies in personal data, the User can update them by sending a notification to the Operator at the Operator’s e-mail address hello@leta.st with the text “Updating my personal data”.
6.7 The term for processing personal data is unlimited.
6.8 The User may also, at any time, withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data by sending a notification to the Operator via e-mail to the Operator’s e-mail address hello@leta.st with text “Withdrawal of consent for the processing of my personal data”.
6.9 The User may also, at any time, remove their personal data by sending a notification to the Operator via e-mail to the Operator’s e-mail address hello@leta.st with the text “Remove my personal data”.
6.10 The User may also receive full information about their personal data, at any time, by sending a notification to the Operator via e-mail to the Operator’s e-mail address hello@leta.st with text “Provide me my personal data”.

7. Transborder Transfer of Personal Data

Prior to the commencement of the transborder transfer of personal data, the Operator must ensure that the foreign state, to whose territory it is planned to transfer the personal data, ensures reliable protection of the rights of the owners of the aforementioned personal data.
Transborder transfer of personal data to the territory of foreign states that do not meet the above requirements can only be executed in the presence of written consent of the owners of the personal data and/or in the presence of a contract in which the owner of the personal data is one of the parties.

8. Final Provisions

8.1 Compliance with the provisions of this Policy is guaranteed by the website owner https://leta.st/ – Limited Liability Company “Ambery”. The responsible person for dealing with the personal data of the User is the CEO of the Company.
8.2 The User may receive any clarifications on issues of interest regarding the processing of his personal data by contacting the Operator via e-mail hello@leta.st.
8.3 This document will reflect any changes in the personal data processing policy of the Operator. The Policy is valid indefinitely until any relevant future update.
8.4 The current version of the Policy is freely available by Internet at https://leta.st/en/privacy/.

Updating…
  • No items in the cart.